CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Tae-hoon Kim
Sky Star
Mabuk Dong, Giheung District
Yongin City, South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a TV tuner from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated November 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a hybrid TV tuner, part number TDFV-G135D, which is a component used in EUTV (European University Television Network) for supporting a PAL or DVB-T/DVB-C system. This hybrid TV tuner, which is designed to be incorporated into a television receiver, can receive analog or digital signals through a terrestrial or cable antenna.

The applicable subheading for this TV tuner will be 8529.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: Of television apparatus: Tuners. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division